Karen Bass re Hyundai
[…] The ALJ ignores to examine that the Code of Federal Regulations 625.5 ( c ) is an "either/or" definition. The ALJ decision must be reversed.

 

11. The ALJ ignores 20 CFR section 625.2 (f) "Disaster Assistance Period means the period beginning with the first week following the date the major disaster began, and ending with the 26th week subsequent to the date the major disaster was declared." Thus the disaster relief is not limited to the week or two of the major disaster.